(iii) Merchandise consumed in the production of the imported merchandise. (iv) Engineering, development, artwork, design work, and plans and sketches that are undertaken elsewhere than in the United States and are necessary for the production of the imported merchandise. There are ways to avoid violations, including understanding the regulations governing assists, meticulous record keeping, careful coordination with suppliers, and sound communications within the company. By the way, did you know that 19 CFR § 152.103 (d) (2) allows companies to depreciate the value of an assist? The regulation states: "If the assist has been used previously by the buyer, regardless of whether it had been acquired or produced by him, the original cost of acquisition or production would be adjusted downward to reflect its use before its value could be determined."
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Oscar Gonzalez
Principal and a founding member of GRVR Attorneys. Archives
September 2016
Categories
All
|