GRVR ATTORNEYS, INTERNATIONAL TRADE LAW SPECIALISTS
[…] I thank in particular two authors (who will remain anonymous) for keeping the flame of interest burning and for demonstrating that all of us, including the Government, have a little bull inside of us.  

Here's their comments:

Dear Oscar:

Re: The Ultimate Bull: Country of Origin Marking

At the risk of adding to your stress, may I point out another special marking concern. From the picture, it appears that the bull's back is stamped with the marking: "USDA APHIS PPQ, Dallas, Texas." This might lead one to mistakenly believe that this is just local bull.

Section 134.46 of the Marking Regulations provides that "[i]n any case in which the words 'United States,' or 'American,' the letters 'U.S.A.,' any variation of such words or letters, or the name of any city or location in the United States, or the name of any foreign country or locality other than the country or locality in which the article was manufactured or produced appear on an imported article or its container, and those words, letters or names may mislead or deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the actual country of origin of the article, there shall appear legibly and permanently in close proximity to such words, letters or name, and in at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by 'Made in,' 'Product of,' or other words of similar meaning.

CBP would likely have a beef with this imported bull.

-----------------------------------------------------------